Pike Trails Ranches Improvement Association (PTRIA)

Local Weather

Weather in the Pike Trails area can vary significantly from the north to the south end of the ranch. Certainly, temperatures on still clear winter nights, can vary by 20 ºF or more. The purpose of this page is provide a place for those interested in the Pike Trails weather to come and see how we are fairing.

 

What’s our weather been like?

Daily highs and lows for the past 7 days.

July 16, morning low 47 ºF, clear
July 15, low 45 ºF, high 82 ºF, max wind gust 21 mph, 0.03" R
July 14, low 44 ºF, high 87 ºF, max wind gust 16 mph
July 13, low 43 ºF, high 83 ºF, max wind gust 16 mph
July 12, low 47 ºF, high 78 ºF, max wind gust 16 mph, 0.01" R
July 11, low 45 ºF, high 89 ºF, max wind gust 25 mph
July 10, low 42 ºF, high 92 ºF, max wind gust 19 mph

Weather

Monday 07/16
Partly cloudy with afternoon showers or thunderstorms. High 73 ºF. Winds SE at 5 to 10 mph. Chance of rain 40%.

Monday Night 07/16
Some clouds. A stray shower or thunderstorm is possible. Low 51 ºF. Winds WSW at 5 to 10 mph.

 

Are you wondering how this year’s temperatures and moisture are comparing to previous years’? Temperatures can easily be compared by using a measure called degree-days. This is a unit used by designers of heating and cooling systems. Each heating day’s degree-day value is found by averaging the daily high and low and subtracting the result from a fixed number, usually 65. For example, if the high temperature for the day was 58 ºF and the low was 30 ºF, the average would be 44. This subtracted from 65 would give 21 degree-days. The degree-days for the day would be 21 degree-days. The greater the degree-day value, the colder the day is. Adding the degree-days for the entire month is a way to then compare one month to another.

 

Below, I’ve shown the monthly heating degree-day, rain, and snow totals for 2016 and 2017 to date and the averages for the past 14 years. Using the degree-day numbers, one can easily compare the “coldness” of one month to last year and the average from the past 14 years. The numbers below apply to the SE corner of the ranch.

Monthly Degree-Day Values From 2004 to Present
MonthAverage of past 14 yearsLast year, 2017This year, 2018
Jan.1254.41254.51129.5
Feb.1113.6928.51056.5
March988.3822.5971.0
April809.3749.5734.5
May607.1583.5406
June246.9173.5115.5
July106.948.0
Aug.170.9176.5
Sept.349.5328
Oct.670.2699.0
Nov.962.6786
Dec.1244.31117.5
Totals8524.17667.5

The table below shows the monthly snow and rain amounts for the SE corner of the ranch from 2004 through 2017.

Monthly Precipitation Values from 2004 to the Present
MonthAverage Snow for the
Past 14 Years
Average Rain for the
Past 14 Years
Last year, 2017, Snow/RainThis year, 2018, Snow/Rain
Jan.8.635"0.008"9.25" S/0.11" R5.5" S/0.0" R
Feb.6.75"0.000"3.875" S/0.0" R8.000" S/0.0" R
March9.116"0.009"4.75" S/0.0" R4.25" S/0.0" R
April12.161"0.186"16" S/0.0" R7.75" S/0.34" R
May5.089"0.88"2.75" S/0.92" R0.0" S/0.85" R
June0"0.646"0.0" S/1.08" R0.0" S/0.09" R
July0"2.796"0.0" S/6.02" R
Aug.0"2.446"0.0" S/3.99" R
Sept.0.214"1.196"1.5" S/2.01" R
Oct.2.563"0.328"2.5" S/0.07" R
Nov.5.018"0.016"2.75" S/0.09" R
Dec.8.884"0.005"2.25" S/0.0" R
59.429" yearly snow average8.516" yearly rain average45.625" S/14.29" R
totals for 2017
25.5" S/1.28" R
Total snow for '17-'18 snow season, 34.5"


Below is a table from The Intellicast website, www.intellicast.com, showing, among other interesting Guffey weather facts, the record highs and lows for each month.

 

Record high and low temps for Guffey area as per the Weather Channel.
MonthAvg. HighAvg. LowMeanAvg. Precip.Record HighRecord Low
Jan.31ºF-2ºF15ºF0.32"61ºF (1997)-50ºF (1962)
Feb.36ºF2ºF19ºF0.29"60ºF (1986)-42ºF (1989)
March42ºF14ºF28ºF0.81"68ºF (1997)-30ºF (1965)
April49ºF22ºF36ºF0.95"73ºF (1992)-14ºF (1973)
May59ºF32ºF46ºF1.4"83ºF (2003)10ºF (1982)
June70ºF40ºF55ºF1.32"87ºF (1990)24ºF (1975)
July75ºF46ºF61ºF2.29"88ºF (2005)32ºF (1992)
Aug.73ºF45ºF59ºF2.50"87ºF (2000)30ºF (1992)
Sept.67ºF37ºF52ºF1.08"83ºF (1978)8ºF (1965)
Oct.57ºF26ºF41ºF0.74"79ºF (1980)-2ºF (1979)
Nov.42ºF14ºF28ºF0.49"65ºF (1999)-33ºF (1972)
Dec.32ºF2ºF17ºF0.39"58ºF (1995)-40ºF (1978)


Thanks to Diane and Bernie Mann, Craig Miller, Frank Hole, Tim Bratten, Jon Klima, Bill Jones, Karen Kohn, and Bill Pate for sending us their photos for use on this website.

 

Updates

High & low temperatures on the Home and Weather pages are updated daily.

4-23-2018: Ponds page updated.

4-7-2018: Ponds page updated.

2-7-2018: Added 2 pics to the Ponds page.

1-24-2018: Weather page, added precipitation table.

1-1-2018: Ponds page updated.

Weather Underground PWS KCOGUFFE3